“P” is for Prohibited Transaction, “S” is for Self-Dealing: How Not to Administer a Retirement Plan
[…] • Having the Plan pay $17,077.24 to a company owned by the office manager’s brother (who was also a ECOTN employee) for undocumented “services;” and
  • Having the Plan purchase a commercial property for $285,000, leasing it to a business owned by the office manager’s family for $5,000 a year (only 16% of the Plan’s annual mortgage payment), and failing to collect the rent owed.

The Court held that each of the above-transactions was a per se prohibited transaction in violation of ERISA Section 406(a).  Likewise, Defendants engaged in self-dealing in violation of ERISA Section 406(b).  The Court further found that no prohibited transaction exemption was applicable to Defendants.  Although ERISA Section 408(b)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2), allows for an exemption for “contracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or the operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor,” it does not exempt violations of self-dealing under ERISA Section 406(b)(1) or (2).  29 C.F.R. § 2550.408b-2.  Likewise, any compensation made to other parties in interest must be reasonable to qualify for exemption.